Independent practice for the UK settlement tests · not connected to the Home Office or any exam board

Data · Life in the UK test

Life in the UK test pass rate: the Home Office figures

Short answer: in the year to June 2026, 425,612 Life in the UK tests were taken, and 75.9% of them were passed. That is more than in any calendar year since the series began in 2010. Tests taken for settlement were passed more often (81.9%) than tests taken for citizenship (68.9%).

Checked on 5 sources Update log By the Settle Prep team

The headline numbers (year to June 2026)

Life in the UK tests, year to June 2026
Tests takenPassedPass rate
All tests425,612322,94975.9%
For settlement (ILR)227,800186,62981.9%
For citizenship195,583134,81968.9%
Other (research, journalism, academic)2,2241,50167.5%

Source: Home Office (UK Visas and Immigration), table LUK_01, read 31 October 2026.

  • Change on the year before: 302,520 tests in the year to June 2025, so the number of tests went up by 40.7%. The pass rate then was 70.9%.
  • Busiest quarter on record: January to March 2026, with 126,822 tests.

The Home Office publishes one row per quarter. We added up the four quarters from Jul-Sep 2025 to Apr-Jun 2026 ourselves. The figures were published on 27 August 2026.

Pass rate by year

Life in the UK test pass rate, by calendar yearShare of tests passed, all tests, 2011 to 2025
50%60%70%80%90%20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202585.2%60.9%74.1%50%60%70%80%90%’11’13’15’17’19’21’23’2585.2%74.1%
Read on
31 October 2026
Next update expected
26 November 2026 (Migration transparency data, Q3 2026)
Unit
Per cent
Show the numbers
YearPass rate
201177.1%
201285.2%
201376.8%
201460.9%
201560.9%
201664.6%
201770.4%
201880.5%
201981.7%
202079%
202172.4%
202268.5%
202369.3%
202470.5%
202574.1%

The lowest year was 2014, at 60.9%. The highest was 2012, at 85.2%. The data doesn't say why rates went up or down, so we don't guess.

Life in the UK tests taken, by calendar yearNumber of tests, 2011 to 2025
0100K200K300K400K201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025130,983347,2030100K200K300K400K’11’13’15’17’19’21’23’25347,203
Read on
31 October 2026
Next update expected
26 November 2026 (Migration transparency data, Q3 2026)
Show the numbers
YearTests taken
2011179,849
2012151,036
2013152,457
2014165,738
2015174,923
2016133,490
2017130,983
2018159,566
2019170,061
2020172,973
2021198,586
2022199,728
2023276,998
2024317,555
2025347,203
Tests and pass rates by year, the last ten years
YearTests takenPass rate, all testsPass rate, settlementPass rate, citizenship
2016133,49064.6%65.7%63.8%
2017130,98370.4%72.0%69.5%
2018159,56680.5%82.5%79.2%
2019170,06181.7%83.8%80.2%
2020172,97379.0%80.1%78.4%
2021198,58672.4%74.8%70.9%
2022199,72868.5%72.7%65.4%
2023276,99869.3%74.8%64.4%
2024317,55570.5%75.7%65.5%
2025347,20374.1%79.5%69.0%
Year to June 2026425,61275.9%81.9%68.9%

Source: Home Office (UK Visas and Immigration), table LUK_01, read 31 October 2026.

Show every year since 2010
YearTests takenPass rateSettlementCitizenship
2010 (part year: Apr-Jun 2010 to Oct-Dec 2010)137,99572.9%76.5%69.1%
2011179,84977.1%81.4%71.9%
2012151,03685.2%86.8%82.7%
2013152,45776.8%78.5%74.6%
2014165,73860.9%63.8%56.9%
2015174,92360.9%65.3%57.2%
2016133,49064.6%65.7%63.8%
2017130,98370.4%72.0%69.5%
2018159,56680.5%82.5%79.2%
2019170,06181.7%83.8%80.2%
2020172,97379.0%80.1%78.4%
2021198,58672.4%74.8%70.9%
2022199,72868.5%72.7%65.4%
2023276,99869.3%74.8%64.4%
2024317,55570.5%75.7%65.5%
2025347,20374.1%79.5%69.0%
2026 (part year: Jan-Mar 2026 to Apr-Jun 2026)224,66375.8%82.0%67.7%

The last eight quarters

Life in the UK tests by quarter
QuarterTests takenPass rateSettlement (pass rate)Citizenship (pass rate)
Jul-Sep 202478,76871.4%38,975 (76.6%)39,466 (66.3%)
Oct-Dec 202477,49869.3%38,159 (74.1%)39,014 (64.6%)
Jan-Mar 202574,70770.1%32,964 (74.6%)41,437 (66.7%)
Apr-Jun 202571,54772.9%35,036 (77.3%)36,202 (68.7%)
Jul-Sep 202588,52975.7%47,811 (81.7%)40,229 (68.7%)
Oct-Dec 2025112,42076.2%52,352 (82.0%)59,472 (71.1%)
Jan-Mar 2026126,82276.1%68,720 (82.7%)57,416 (68.3%)
Apr-Jun 202697,84175.5%58,917 (81.1%)38,466 (66.9%)

Source: Home Office (UK Visas and Immigration), table LUK_01, read 31 October 2026.

Show every quarter since Apr-Jun 2010
QuarterTests takenPassedPass rate
Apr-Jun 202697,84173,83475.5%
Jan-Mar 2026126,82296,48276.1%
Oct-Dec 2025112,42085,62076.2%
Jul-Sep 202588,52967,01375.7%
Apr-Jun 202571,54752,14072.9%
Jan-Mar 202574,70752,40570.1%
Oct-Dec 202477,49853,69169.3%
Jul-Sep 202478,76856,27271.4%
Apr-Jun 202475,19152,91470.4%
Jan-Mar 202486,09861,05170.9%
Oct-Dec 202368,67247,53269.2%
Jul-Sep 202374,74452,78970.6%
Apr-Jun 202370,30449,21070.0%
Jan-Mar 202363,27842,47367.1%
Oct-Dec 202249,75233,65367.6%
Jul-Sep 202249,20533,72768.5%
Apr-Jun 202248,47033,03668.2%
Jan-Mar 202252,30136,33969.5%
Oct-Dec 202143,35429,99969.2%
Jul-Sep 202146,42732,70070.4%
Apr-Jun 202153,45639,34873.6%
Jan-Mar 202155,34941,79075.5%
Oct-Dec 202057,90044,19776.3%
Jul-Sep 202057,12845,80080.2%
Apr-Jun 202016,65313,89383.4%
Jan-Mar 202041,29232,83479.5%
Oct-Dec 201939,65731,98780.7%
Jul-Sep 201939,20732,40782.7%
Apr-Jun 201940,18532,24280.2%
Jan-Mar 201951,01242,28782.9%
Oct-Dec 201843,12635,10881.4%
Jul-Sep 201838,52331,32981.3%
Apr-Jun 201838,32530,70380.1%
Jan-Mar 201839,59231,28179.0%
Oct-Dec 201733,03424,34273.7%
Jul-Sep 201732,00323,43973.2%
Apr-Jun 201730,92321,07968.2%
Jan-Mar 201735,02323,30466.5%
Oct-Dec 201628,07217,57762.6%
Jul-Sep 201634,51323,21267.3%
Apr-Jun 201634,00621,46963.1%
Jan-Mar 201636,89923,92064.8%
Oct-Dec 201539,74423,50559.1%
Jul-Sep 201546,70528,49261.0%
Apr-Jun 201545,02127,37360.8%
Jan-Mar 201543,45327,16062.5%
Oct-Dec 201438,46223,23260.4%
Jul-Sep 201439,67323,83360.1%
Apr-Jun 201444,55926,43659.3%
Jan-Mar 201443,04427,45763.8%
Oct-Dec 201338,20926,24268.7%
Jul-Sep 201338,03428,26474.3%
Apr-Jun 201326,36619,43473.7%
Jan-Mar 201349,84843,18586.6%
Oct-Dec 201232,34927,64685.5%
Jul-Sep 201241,53335,91886.5%
Apr-Jun 201235,35430,06685.0%
Jan-Mar 201241,80035,07983.9%
Oct-Dec 201137,13030,08281.0%
Jul-Sep 201139,34031,90681.1%
Apr-Jun 201148,89836,69475.0%
Jan-Mar 201154,48139,96273.4%
Oct-Dec 201046,02432,89171.5%
Jul-Sep 201045,03233,15073.6%
Apr-Jun 201046,93934,50573.5%

What the numbers mean, and what they don't

  • They count tests, not people. Someone who takes the test twice is counted twice. So these figures can't give a “first-time pass rate”. Nobody can work that out from the published table.
  • Settlement or citizenship is the reason given for taking the test. It doesn't describe the person.
  • The data comes from the test provider. The table's own note says: “Data regarding Life in The UK Test Data are based on defined reports supplied and reconciled by PSI Services and are not subject to detailed checking by the Home Office.”
  • How we worked out the rates. We worked out each pass rate from the published counts (passed ÷ taken), to one decimal place. The table also prints its own pass-rate column, rounded to whole numbers in early years. Where the two differ, we use the counts. For January to March 2026, the printed rate for all tests is 70.1%, but its own counts give 76.1%. A few rows also have small differences between the total and the sum of the three groups.
  • No breakdown by nationality, age, test centre or language is in this table.
The GOV.UK Migration transparency data page, with the Visas, status and immigration data: April to June 2026 file and its description
The source file on GOV.UK's Migration transparency data page. Its description includes the intake and pass rate for Life in the UK tests. Screenshot taken 31 October 2026

The test itself, in one paragraph

The test has 24 questions in 45 minutes. To pass, you need 75% or more, which is 18 correct answers. It costs £50, and you book at least 3 days ahead. GOV.UK says there are over 30 test centres in the UK. If you don't pass, GOV.UK says: “You can rebook the test as many times as you need. You'll have to pay each time.” The questions come only from the official handbook, Life in the United Kingdom: A Guide for New Residents.

Source: GOV.UK: Life in the UK Test, read 31 October 2026.

When this page updates

The next Home Office release, Migration transparency data, Q3 2026, is due on 26 November 2026. It should add July to September 2026 to the table. We plan to update this page when it comes out.

Data: table LUK_01, published 27 August 2026, covering Apr-Jun 2010 to Apr-Jun 2026.

Common questions

What is the Life in the UK test pass rate?

75.9% of tests taken in the year to June 2026 were passed (Home Office table LUK_01).

What percentage of people pass the Life in the UK test the first time?

The Home Office figures count tests, not people. So a first-time pass rate can't be worked out from them. Any first-time figure you see elsewhere is an estimate.

What is the Life in the UK test fail rate?

In the year to June 2026, 24.1% of tests taken were not passed: 102,663 of 425,612.

How many questions can you get wrong?

You need 75% of 24 questions, which is 18 correct answers. So you can get up to 6 wrong and still pass.

How many people take the Life in the UK test each year?

425,612 tests were taken in the year to June 2026, and 347,203 in 2025. These are counts of tests, not people.

Is the pass rate different for settlement and citizenship?

Yes. In the year to June 2026, 81.9% of settlement tests were passed, against 68.9% of citizenship tests.

Where does this data come from?

From the Home Office's quarterly UK Visas and Immigration transparency data, table LUK_01. The next update is expected on 26 November 2026.

Sources

We read each of these on the date shown and last checked this page on 31 October 2026.

  1. Home Office: Visas, status and immigration data: April to June 2026 (ODS), table LUK_01 read 31 October 2026
  2. GOV.UK: Migration transparency data read 31 October 2026
  3. GOV.UK: Migration transparency data, Q3 2026 (release announcement) read 31 October 2026
  4. GOV.UK: Life in the UK Test read 31 October 2026
  5. GOV.UK: Life in the UK Test, What happens at the test read 31 October 2026

Update log

  1. First published.